Accident Summary Nr: 202288320 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Vehicles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109208884 | 08/26/1998 | 5031 | 0 | Csr Contractor Services |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driver of a truck that delivered drywall to job sites, had asked a forklift operator to pick up a drywall dolly and place it on top of a load of drywall that was already on the truck. The forklift operator picked up the dolly with the forks, but when he attempted to place the dolly atop the drywall, the dolly became stuck on the forks. The forklift operator put the hand brake on and stood up, intending to get up on the truck to free the dolly. Employee #1 then stood between the forklift and the truck with his arms up holding on to the dolly. Employee #1 told the forklift operator to back up. The forklift was equipped with a type of automatic transmission. The transmission is electric over hydraulic and has a single foot pedal for changing direction. Pushing on one side of the pedal puts the vehicle in forward gear and pushing on the other side puts the vehicle in reverse gear. Engaging the hand brake puts the transmission in neutral. If the hand brake is released with the engine idling and without pushing on the foot brake, the vehicle will move slowly in whichever direction the transmission was last in. The fork lift operator released the hand brake without having his foot on the foot brake. The transmission was apparently still in forward gear and when the hand brake was released, the forklift moved forward, pinning Employee #1 between the forklift and the truck. Employee #1 suffered serious crushing injuries which resulted in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109208884 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |