Accident Summary Nr: 202288288 - electric shock - lightning
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301970406 | 07/01/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Eagle Renovation Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing decking on a three-story roof. Employee #1 and two coworkers were ordered off the roof by the contractor due to a fast-approaching thunderstorm. Employee #1 was exiting the roof, walking to an access ladder, when he was struck by lightning. This caused him to fall 8.2 meters to the ground. Cardio-pulmonary resuscitation was administered at the scene; however, he died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301970406 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |