Accident Summary Nr: 202288254 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER FALL THROUGH ROOF OPENING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109207720 | 06/02/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Industrial Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on June 1, 1998, Employee #1 and two other employees were removing an old roof off a two-story warehouse structure used as the company's steel fabrication shop. The employees worked through to mid-morning when they stopped to take a break. After the break, all three employees continued working on the roof. Once on the roof, Employee #1 started to move toward his workstation, where he stepped onto and through an unguarded fiberglass skylight, falling approximately 30 feet onto a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered massive head fractures and was pronounced dead at the scene. Employee #1 was the superintendent in charge of the crew. The employees were not using a fall protection system and, at the time of the accident, the skylight was not covered or guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109207720 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction trades, n.e.c. |