Accident: 202288221 - Mower Overturned Onto Employee
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109208371 | 07/17/1998 | 0782 | Greenie Lawn Care, Inc. |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 1998, Employee #1 and another employee were doing yard work at a private residence. Employee #1 was operating a riding lawn mower while the other employee was doing the trimming and edging. When the employee finished with the trimming and edging, that employee left the site. Employee #1 continued with the mowing. The homeowner noted that he didn't hear the mower operating, and went to check. He found the mower and Employee #1 in the lake that bordered the property at the foot of a concrete seawall. It appeared that the mower was driven over the seawall and overturned onto Employee #1, trapping her under three feet of water. Rescue operations resulted in getting her out of the water before drowning. However, she never regained consciousness and died three days later in the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109208371 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |