Accident Summary Nr: 202288189 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301970091 | 03/17/1998 | 7261 | 0 | Sci Funeral Services Of Florida, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was electrocuted apparently when he picked up an energized downed overhead power line. At the time that he was expected to arrive at work, the employee was found lying on his back holding the power line with both hands on his chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301970091 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Funeral directors |