Accident Summary Nr: 202288155 - Employee killed when run over by dump truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109207449 | 04/29/1998 | 1611 | 0 | Hubbard Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was spotting dump trucks that were transporting and dumping fill material for a new airport runway construction project. He told a truck driver who had finished dumping his load to pull over and wait until another truck had cleared, then back up to where an excavator was filling the emptied trucks with muck and debris to be transported back to the borrow pit. The driver saw the other truck clear, then started backing the truck up, not realizing that Employee #1 was standing in the driver's blind spot directly behind and in the path of the truck. The truck backed over Employee #1 and killed him. The truck had an operable back-up alarm and Employee #1 was wearing an orange reflective warning vest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109207449 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |