Accident Summary Nr: 202288130 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL

Accident Summary Nr: 202288130 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30173249111/21/199717910Morgan & Sons Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on structural steel at a height of 10 ft 11 in. above the ground. Employee #1 was in the process of installing eave struts. While releasing two eave struts from a sling Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor head first with one of the steel sections. Employee #1 died as a result of the injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: STEEL ERECTION, FALL, SLING, STEEL CONNECTING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 301732491 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)