Accident Summary Nr: 202288122 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301781001 | 03/05/1998 | 2048 | 0 | Tampa Independent Dairy Farmers' Association, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a dairy farmer's association was delivering cattle feed to a dairy. He positioned his truck and feed trailer underneath and parallel to an overhead power line. He raised the delivery boom out of its cradle and operated the lever to rotate the boom 90 degrees to center it over the silo. He was looking at the top of the silo and not watching the boom. He thought the boom was swinging toward the silo; however, the boom was rotating in the opposite direction. It contacted the overhead power line. The employee received a severe electric shock, was transported to the hospital, treated, and later released. Thirteen days after the accident, the employee died from acute saddle pulmonary thromboembolism that was caused by deep vein thrombosis from high-voltage electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301781001 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |