Accident Summary Nr: 202288098 - Employee is crushed in a soft drink filling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109203547 | 12/30/1997 | 2086 | 0 | Florida Coca-Cola Bottling Company |
Abstract: On December 30, 1997, Employee #1, a laborer for Florida Coca-Cola Bottling Company, was engaged in a sanitizing operation on a soft drink can filling machine. Crown Cork & Seal Company had manufactured the machine in 1976. The circular machine was equipped with hinged perimeter guarding panels which were installed in 1992. There were no witnesses to the accident. In conjunction with usual practices, Employee #1 probably ran a cleaning solution through the interior of the machine and then, cleaned food grade lubricating grease from the exterior of the machine by using a hot water hose. To perform this procedure, it is common practice to run the machine on slow speed, about 7 revolutions per minute and to open the guard panels in the area where the cleaning is done. Employee #1 probably reached into the machine through an open guard panel, possibly to retrieve a can. Employee #1's coat sleeve was caught on a projection on the revolving filler. The machine pulled Employee #1 into a nip point where the moving filler mechanism meets a stationary horizontal chain conveyor. Employee #1 died of mechanical asphyxiation due to severe compression trauma to the chest and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109203547 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |