Accident Summary Nr: 202288080 - EMPLOYEE DIED AFTER FALLING FROM SCAFFOLD
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109203497 | 03/09/1998 | 1741 | 0 | South Eastern Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On March 6, 1998, Employee #1 and another employee were working on side brackets, from a single 2 in. by 10 in. plank, on a tubular welded frame scaffold, which was one frame high. Employee #1 and another employee were washing down a brick wall with a cleaning solution. The plank was approximately 7 ft 6 in. above a concrete pad. Employee #1 apparently fell off the open end of the plank and struck his head on the concrete pad. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where he died later from head concussion.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109203497 | Fatality | Concussion | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 7 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |