Accident Summary Nr: 202288056 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109206631 | 02/18/1998 | 1721 | 0 | Al Leach Painting Incorporated |
Abstract: On February 17, 1998, Employee #1 was working on a mobile scaffold that was thirteen feet, seven inches high. He was spraying the ceiling and the steel joists with white paint. He had just been moved by his helper on the ground floor and had return to spraying the ceiling when he fell and was killed. The wheels on the mobile scaffold had been locked. The mobile scaffold did not have a fully planked working platform, nor did it have a proper access ladder. In addition, the mobile scaffold did not have any guardrails, nor was there a diagonal brace. Employee #1 had been spraying for approximately 3 hours when the accident occurred.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109206631 | Fatality | Other | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |