Accident Summary Nr: 202288049 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT UNDERNEATH FORKLIFT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109204545 | 10/03/1997 | 8062 | 0 | Winter Park Healthcare Group |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He was not accustomed to the quickness and sharp turning radius of the new forklift. Witnesses said that Employee #1 moved down the ramp rapidly and appeared to be attempting to make a sharp left turn. The forklift overturned. Employee #1 was not wearing the provided seatbelt. He was dislodged from the seat and his head was caught under the overhead protective cage. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109204545 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |