Accident Summary Nr: 202288031 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY STACK OF CRATES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109206391 | 01/31/1998 | 4491 | 0 | Apollo Stevedoring Company, Inc. |
Abstract: A shipyard employee was standing near a stack of crates while a forklift operator moved the crates to an adjacent warehouse. The forklift operator extended the forks too far to lift a stack of crates. As he lifted the crates, the extended forks caused the adjacent stack to topple onto the employee; crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109206391 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |