Accident Summary Nr: 202288023 - EMPLOYEE FALLS OFF A STEEL RAFTER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301780649 | 01/27/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Bill Law Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 23 feet 8 inches while walking on a steel rafter. He finished bolting up a steel purlin to the rafter. He walked back to get another purlin and fell to his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301780649 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Moving Point To Point Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |