Accident Summary Nr: 202287983 - EMPLOYEE KILLED AFTER FALLING ON STAIRWAY

Accident Summary Nr: 202287983 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30178053212/16/199734920Sun Hydraulics Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was starting to walk along a concrete walkway after climbing up a flight of four concrete steps. Employee #1 fell backwards and possibly struck his head on an adjacent wall. Employee #1 died several days later.

Keywords: HEAD, STAIR, WALKING SURFACE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301780532 Fatality Other Occupation not reported