Accident Summary Nr: 202287975 - MASONRY WORKER KILLED WHEN HE FELL 40 FEET
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109206250 | 01/21/1998 | 1741 | 0 | South Eastern Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 1998, Employee #1 was working on the fourth level of a new construction project. Employee #1 was standing on a mason's scaffold laying brick on the wall of a stairwell. When Employee #1 turned to get a brick he lost his balance and fell backward over the wall which was being laid. Employee #1 was killed when he fell 40 feet to the ground.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 40 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109206250 | Fatality | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |