Accident Summary Nr: 202287959 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FORKLIFT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301732442 | 10/01/1997 | 3448 | 0 | Ted'S Sheds, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a large forklift to empty a one yard container suspended by the forklift into a 20-yard garbage container. Employee #1 dismounted the forklift to walk over and look into the 20-yard container. The forklift rolled a short distance and crushed him against the 20-yard garbage container. The forklift was manufactured in England and it had the unusual feature that when the brakes were used, the entire brake system locked up and it had to be released each time by operating a brake release lever on the control panel. The lever was not working correctly and it had to be operated several times to release the brakes. Employee #1 had jammed a large screwdriver into the control panel to prevent the brakes from setting. Therefore when he walked over to the container, the forklift was parked without any brakes to prevent it from rolling.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301732442 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |