Accident Summary Nr: 202287942 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY A FRONT END LOADER

Accident Summary Nr: 202287942 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920430511/19/199715420Santa Cruz Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On November 17, 1997, Employee #1 was repairing a levee. Employee #1 had used a front-end loader to bring in a load of dirt to make the repairs. Employee #1 parked the front-end loader near the edge of the levee. The levee had a slope of approximately twenty degrees. Employee #1 got out of the front-end loader, left the unit running, and did not engage the parking brake. Employee #1 was working on the levee slope when the front-end loader began to roll down the slope. The front-end loader ran over Employee #1 killing him. Employee #1 was working alone and was found several hours after the accident.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, BRAKE, UNEVEN GROUND, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, RUN OVER, SLOPE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109204305 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating