Accident Summary Nr: 202287918 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM BURNS AFTER FALLING INTO HOT WATER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109204974 | 10/23/1997 | 4953 | 0 | E & D Maintenance And Repair, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 21, 1997, several employees were in progress of performing maintenance operations at the Wheelabrator McKay Bay, Inc. facility. Metal shields were being replaced at the "exit" side of Incinerator L-3. The work area was a confined space that was reclassified into a non-permit space, after a platform was installed over the ash-cooling trough, providing it with guardrail protection. Employees of E & D Maintenance and Repair, Inc. were replacing metal shields using a scaffold that was installed over the trough. Employee #1 was not familiar with the hazards associated with the confined space and took it upon himself to retrieve a bolt used during installation of the shields, despite warnings from co-workers. The bolt was dropped into the trough and was lying on top of a crust of ashes. The ash crust appeared to be solid. However, below the ash crust, water, used to cool the ashes, was at a temperature of 200 degrees Fahrenheit. The water was caustic and the employee did not know that the area was very slippery. Employee #1 inadvertently fell into the pit, suffering third-degree burns on 75 percent of his body. The employee died from his injuries about 10 days after the accident. This was the first day on the job for Employee #1. The company had not trained employee on how to perform his duties safely while inside a confined space.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109204974 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machinery maintenance occupations |