Accident: 202287876 - One Employee Killed And One Injured In Building Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
109315804 | 08/19/1997 | 1742 | Wellington Drywall Of Central Florida Ii, Inc. |
Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing drywall on walls separating apartments on the third floor of a townhouse under construction. The roof had been stocked with concrete tile that had not yet been installed. Although the roof sheathing was in place, there was no interior wood roof truss bracing. The required bracing had not been installed and some bracing that was installed was apparently removed. The weight of the roof tile caused the roof to collapse. The two employees were standing by a window at the time of the collapse and were thrown to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was transported to the hospital where he later died. Employee #2 suffered broken ribs, internal injuries and facial injuries and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109315804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 109315804 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors FatCause: Collapse of structure |