Accident Summary Nr: 202287876 - ONE EMPLOYEE KILLED AND ONE INJURED IN BUILDING COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109315804 | 08/19/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Wellington Drywall Of Central Florida Ii, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and Employee #2 were installing drywall on walls separating apartments on the third floor of a townhouse under construction. The roof had been stocked with concrete tile that had not yet been installed. Although the roof sheathing was in place, there was no interior wood roof truss bracing. The required bracing had not been installed and some bracing that was installed was apparently removed. The weight of the roof tile caused the roof to collapse. The two employees were standing by a window at the time of the collapse and were thrown to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a skull fracture and was transported to the hospital where he later died. Employee #2 suffered broken ribs, internal injuries and facial injuries and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109315804 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 109315804 | Fatality | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |