Accident Summary Nr: 202287868 - EMPLOYEE DROWNED DURING INSTALLATION OF A TURBIDITY BARRIER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109203141 | 08/18/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Siltech Enterprises, David Price |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping with the installation of a turbidity barrier in a man-made retention pond. Employee #1, who could not swim, was allowed to enter the water despite the absence of personal flotation devices, a life ring with an attached retrieval line, and a life saving skiff. Employee #1 panicked when he stepped into a portion of the pond over his head. Trained rescue personnel were not immediately available. Attempts to rescue Employee #1 were unsuccessful and he drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109203141 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Other |