Accident Summary Nr: 202287850 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109315119 | 09/09/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Adler Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were walking from west to east along a dirt road close to where a John Deere front end loader, model 744E, was in operation. It was being used to move soil about 150 ft from the north side of the road to a location on the south side. It was also being used to move rocks. At the time of the accident, the operator was heading for some rocks by approaching the dirt road from the south side and with the bucket raised about 4 ft 6 in. from the ground. As the loader turned onto the road, it struck Employee #1 and his coworker from behind. The coworker was knocked to the right and Employee #1 was knocked to the ground directly in front of the vehicle. He was inadvertently run over by the left front tire of the loader and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 109315119 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |