Accident Summary Nr: 202287843 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301731998 | 08/28/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Artie'S Footers, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was holding a steel braided rubber hose suspended by the boom of a concrete pumping truck. The truck was pumping concrete for a foundation. The operator of the concrete truck swung the boom into a temporary 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee holding the hose received an electric shock and went into cardiac arrest. Other onsite employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. A helicopter transported the injured employee to a hospital. He slipped into a coma and was placed on a respirator. A few days after the accident, he came out of the coma. At the time this abstract was written, the injured employee was listed in fair condition with cardiac damage.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 301731998 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |