Accident Summary Nr: 202287843 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301731998 | 08/28/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Artie'S Footers, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was holding a steel braided rubber hose suspended by the boom of a concrete pumping truck. The truck was pumping concrete for a foundation. The operator of the concrete truck swung the boom into a temporary 7600-volt overhead power line. The employee holding the hose received an electric shock and went into cardiac arrest. Other onsite employees administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation until emergency medical services arrived. A helicopter transported the injured employee to a hospital. He slipped into a coma and was placed on a respirator. A few days after the accident, he came out of the coma. At the time this abstract was written, the injured employee was listed in fair condition with cardiac damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301731998 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |