Accident Summary Nr: 202287827 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 202287827 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 08/29/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30173200408/29/199720330Cutrale Citrus Juices Usa, Inc.

Abstract: An employee of a citrus food company climbed onto the roof of the northwest corner of a building to reach a catwalk adjacent to an auger screw conveyor line. He was going to replace a section of the screw conveyor. The citrus food company had hired a contractor to use a telescopic mobile crane to lift the section of the screw conveyor that was being replaced. The crane operator positioned the crane and lowered the load line. The employee on the roof grabbed the hook on the load line and pulled it towards him. The crane operator extended the boom towards the employee on the roof to facilitate hooking the load. The load line contacted a 13.3-kilovolt overhead power line. The employee on the roof received an electric shock and went into cardiac arrest. His coworkers and emergency services personnel administered cardio-pulmonary resuscitation. The injured employee was transported to a hospital, where he later died of electrocution.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ROOF, ELECTRICAL, CPR, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301732004 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported