Accident Summary Nr: 202287801 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109314047 | 06/24/1997 | 1711 | 0 | Alert Fire Sprinklers, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was changing the fire sprinkler heads on the ceiling of a building under construction. He walked through a door into what appeared to be a closet on the second floor. The door was actually the entrance to an elevator shaft, and he fell 12 ft 4 in. onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. The elevator had not yet been installed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109314047 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |