Accident Summary Nr: 202287785 - Fire fighter dies from thermal inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 202287785 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/15/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30173193107/17/199773810Wackenhut Services, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers, all firefighters, were battling a brush fire. They were using a brush truck that contained water for fighting the fire, and Employee #1 was manning one of the hoses on the truck. The truck's pump for supplying water malfunctioned several times while Employee #1 was at the edge of the fire zone. The three workers decided to retreat from the fire zone and return to the incident command center. While moving away, Employee #1 became separated from the others and was not reported as missing for approximately 20 minutes. He was found lying on the ground in full bunker gear, well clear of the fire zone. A subsequent autopsy revealed that he had died of thermal inhalation.

Keywords: BURN, FIREFIGHTER, LUNG, FIRE, INHALATION, RESPIRATORY TRACT, MECH MALFUNCTION, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301731931 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported