Accident Summary Nr: 202287769 - Employee killed when struck in eye by flying piece of metal

Accident Summary Nr: 202287769 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10931453407/25/199733540Florida Extruders International, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, age 20, was removing a piece of metal banding from around a bundle of scrap aluminum when the piece of metal slipped from his hands and flew out. It pierced through his eye and 6 in. into his head. The Sanford police responded, and Employee #1 was taken to Sanford Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at 4:00 a.m. on July 25, 1997.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, SLIP, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, METAL STRIP, LOST CONTROL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109314534 Fatality Foreign Body Ineye Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators