Accident Summary Nr: 202287751 - Employee injures head in fall from scaffold, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109314328 | 07/18/1997 | 1542 | 0 | Mark Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing a soffit under the canopy of the west side of a new post office. Employee #1 and one coworker were working off of separate mobile scaffolds, each approximately 5 ft 6 in. high. The foreman helped by resupplying them with soffit material and other tools. As they were finishing up for the day, the coworker on the other scaffold heard Employee #1 made a strange sound. Immediately afterward, Employee #1 fell, head first, to the sidewalk. He sustained massive head injuries, from which he later died. The coworker was not facing Employee #1 and therefore did not see what happened just before the fall. The foreman had left the area just before the accident to complete another task.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109314328 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |