Accident Summary Nr: 202287744 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109315770 | 07/18/1997 | 1731 | 0 | Interlocken Services, Inc. |
Abstract: An electrician was changing ballasts and bulbs in 277-volt fluorescent lighting fixtures as part of an energy conservation measure in a school. He was working at night, and the lighting circuit remained energized so that the employee had light to work. He had been working from a fiberglass stepladder but apparently climbed from the ladder onto an air handler to reach one of the fixtures. After he had replaced the ballast on this fixture, the electrician apparently contacted the exposed end of the ungrounded circuit conductor. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109315770 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |