Accident Summary Nr: 202287736 - Employee killed when crushed between truck and trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202287736 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30173169104/14/199742130Estes Express Lines (Corporation)

Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up a short trailer to a truck. He had apparently parked the yard dog truck in front of the trailer and was standing in front of the short trailer raising a safety bar on the it when the yard dog truck backed up to the trailer. Employee #1 became pinned between the fifth wheel of the truck and the trailer; he was crushed and killed. Subsequent inspection revealed that the gear stick shift was in the reverse position and the yard dog truck had a bad clutch.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, PINNED, WORK RULES, CLUTCH, CRUSHED, TRUCK, UNMANNED, TRAILER, MECH MALFUNCTION, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301731691 Fatality Other Occupation not reported