Accident Summary Nr: 202287728 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116450321 | 04/03/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Florida Highway Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 3, 1997, Employee #1, age 18, was directing traffic coming out of an industrial plant and onto State Road 640. The east-bound lane was closed for resurfacing, so the west-bound lane was being used for both directions of traffic. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was standing on the main road, approximately 2 ft inside the closed lane. A Mack truck carrying resurfacing material was backing up approximately 2,000 ft in the closed lane when it ran over and killed Employee #1. The truck had a working back-up alarm.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 116450321 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |