Accident Summary Nr: 202287710 - Employee drowns when vehicle plunges down bank into pond
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301731725 | 05/01/1997 | 7381 | 0 | Burns International Security Services Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on April 27, 1997, Employee #1 was driving a Chevrolet Blazer on a routine security patrol of a power plant facility. The patrol consisted of driving around the facility grounds on paved and dirt roads beside cooling ponds. Tire tracks indicated that the vehicle swerved for some reason while on a dirt road and plunged down a steep embankment into a cooling pond. The force of the water broke the windshield inward, and Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301731725 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |