Accident Summary Nr: 202287678 - Employee killed when roof panels collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 202287678 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10931239704/22/199717950Kimmins Contracting Corp.

Abstract: On April 22, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers were demolishing two buildings that were adjacent to one other but offset and joined with an I-beam. The beam was resting on the back wall of the west building and was joined to the side of the east building at its front overhang. When demolition was started on the west building, the I-beam joining the two units lost its support and fell lower than its design. As the force of gravity overcame the support forces, the wall of the east building to which the beam was jointed moved between 1 and 1 1/2 ft in the direction of the beam. This caused the 16 in. by 8 in. thick by 24 ft long precast roof panels to lose their source of support and eventually to collapse. Employee #1 was standing below the overhang when ten roof panels fell. He was crushed and killed. Before the demolition work began, the roof panels had been resting on I-beams located on either side of them.

Keywords: ROOF COLLAPSE, ROOF, DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, ROOF PANEL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 1 8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 109312397 Fatality Other Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure