Accident Summary Nr: 202287645 - FALL FROM ELEVATION

Accident Summary Nr: 202287645 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10931328801/22/199736120Ohio Transformer Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working on top of a large transformer performing electrical tests. His employer remanufactured transformers, which came in heights of 3.0, 4.6, 6.1 meters and more. He was not using any form of fall protection while he was working. He fell head first, 5.1 meters to a concrete floor. He died of head injuries sustained in the fall.

Keywords: HEAD, ELECTRICAL TESTING, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, TRANSFORMER, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109313288 Fatality Other Occupation not reported