Accident Summary Nr: 202287637 - Employee killed when run over by agricultural vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109312611 | 03/20/1997 | 0761 | 0 | F & W Harvesting, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 20, 1997, Employee #1 and coworkers, of F & W Harvesting, Inc., were picking oranges at the Sorrell harvesting groves. Employee #1 finished picking and asked the driver of the "goat," a diesel-fueled, field-modified, GMC school bus, serial #T16PAAV576516, to transport his ladder and two tubs to the next grove. The driver agreed, and Employee #1 stood on the vehicle's fuel tank. He subsequently either slipped off or was knocked off the slippery tank surface by a tree branch. Employee #1 was run over by the vehicle's rear tires and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109312611 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |