Accident Summary Nr: 202287611 - WALL COLLAPSED ON EMPLOYEE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109311795 | 01/30/1997 | 0782 | 0 | Seminole Landscaping Company |
Abstract: On January 27, 1997, a landscaper was connecting 44-millimeter-diameter PVC pipe to a chaser. He was working 0.3 meters away from a 2.1-meter-high wall at the entrance to a new development. He had dug about 0.7 meters down to make the connection when the wall fell on him and killed him. He was using only a small shovel, not any heavy equipment. He was making the connection when the accident occurred. The wall had been erected during the early part of December 1996. No permit had been obtained, and the local building department condemned the wall when it learned of its existence as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109311795 | Fatality | Other | Nursery workers |