Accident Summary Nr: 202287587 - Employee injured in fall from ladder platform, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202287587 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/11/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11644980211/13/199651120Office Depot, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on November 11, 1996, Employee #1 was using a 9 1/2 ft tall mobile stepladder to stack a 41 lb, 26 in. long by 18 in. wide by 19 in. high box of paper towels onto a storage shelf in a Office Depot store. Employee #1 lost control of the 41 lb package as he was attempting to load it onto the top shelf of the rack. Not wanting to drop the box, he tried to regain control of it but lost his balance and fell backward from the ladder platform. Employee #1's head struck the ladder treads and he later died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: LOADING, HEAD, STEPLADDER, LADDER, STRUCK AGAINST, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116449802 Fatality Concussion Stock and inventory clerks