Accident Summary Nr: 202287561 - Employee fractures skull in same-level fall, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202287561 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/24/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10967644509/09/199673630Norrell Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone, operating a machine that unwound bubble wrap packaging material from large rolls and wound it onto smaller rolls, which were then packed into cartons. The cartons were placed on pallets and stacked to a height of 6 ft 8 in. The pallets of cartons were then manually wrapped in plastic by walking around the pallet with a hand-held shrink-wrap roller. Employee #1 apparently became dizzy from walking backward around a pallet and he tripped over a carton, striking his head on the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured skull and was transported too the hospital in a coma. Employee #1 never regained consciousness and he died seven days after the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, PALLETIZED CARGO, SKULL, TRIPPED, DIZZINESS, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, FALL, WALKING BACKWARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109676445 Fatality Fracture Winding and twisting machine operators