Accident Summary Nr: 202287520 - Employee killed when struck by falling concrete beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109202606 | 07/15/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Pcl Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to use a Lull rough terrain forklift, model 6K-37, to lift a pallet of reinforcing steel from ground level to a 14 ft high deck in a parking garage under construction. He was raising the load when the boom struck a 50 ft long horizontal precast concrete beam that was only temporarily connected, and pushed it off its perch. The 13,000 lb beam slid down the angled boom of the forklift and struck Employee #1, who was walking away behind the lift. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109202606 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |