Accident Summary Nr: 202287512 - Employee killed when aerial lift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109202655 | 06/15/1996 | 1542 | 0 | D & J Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on June 15, 1996, Employee #1 and a 13-year-old boy, who was the son of a female companion, were in the basket of a Figgie aerial lift, model #MHP-33. Employee #1 was installing monofilament fishing line on a sign on the front of a supermarket to discourage birds from roosting. The aerial lift was equipped with outriggers, but Employee #1 cranked them down instead of extending them out. When they were approximately 20 ft above the parking lot, the lift tipped over and the basket, Employee #1, and the boy fell to the pavement. Employee #1 sustained a ruptured aorta and lacerations to his liver, spleen, and lungs; he was killed. The boy sustained fractures and was hospitalized. Subsequent investigation revealed that the lift, which was rented, had interlocks on the outriggers that should have prevented the lift from operating unless the outriggers were fully extended and cranked down; however, the interlocks had been electrically bypassed by an unknown party. Neither Employee #1 nor the boy were wearing any form of personal fall protection equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109202655 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |