Accident Summary Nr: 202272035 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN BUNGY JUMP PLATFORM COLLAPSE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106189772 | 09/28/1994 | 7999 | 0 | Bungy Jump Intl., Inc. Dba: Guam Bungy Jump Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was a Jump Master working for Bungy Jump International, Incorporated, fell 200 ft from a bungy jump platform that was suspended on a tower crane trolly. The trolly cable broke, causing the entire platform with the employee to plunge into a river. Employee #1 was pinned under 18 ft of water by the platform. He was drowned as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106189772 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |