Accident Summary Nr: 202272019 - Employee injured when struck by mule tractor, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106194939 | 07/15/1994 | 4226 | 0 | Dept. Of The Navy, Fleet & Ind. Supply Center |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on July 11, 1994, Employee #1 was instructed to open a metal sliding door as a coworker operating a dock mule tractor approached. When the coworker was approximately 12 ft away he applied the brakes, but be could not stop the vehicle's movement in time. The tractor struck Employee #1, pinning him against the metal door. He was transported to the Naval Hospital, where he was examined and then released. The next morning Employee #1 was still in pain and he was rushed to the hospital, where he was again checked and released. Employee #1 died on July 12, 1994, of a ruptured small intestine that resulted in a massive internal infection. The fatality was not reported to OSHA because management was waiting to determine if the death was due to an industrial accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106194939 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |