Accident Summary Nr: 202271995 - Fire Fighter Is Hospitalized for Stroke Symptoms, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313345548 | 08/14/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd - E 221 |
Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1, a fire fighter who served as chauffeur for New York City Fire Department (FDNY) Engine Company 221, was responding to a fire alarm and checking the fire hydrant outside the alarm location. Employee #1 complained of feeling dizzy and having problems breathing. The other fire fighters began medical treatment and transported Employee #1 back to the unit's firehouse. En route to the firehouse, the fire fighters contacted FDNY dispatch and requested that EMS responders meet them at the firehouse in Brooklyn, NY. Upon arrival at the firehouse, paramedics examined and evaluated Employee #1. They recognized his symptoms as possibly related to stroke and transported him to Bellevue Hospital. Employee #1 remained under medical care in the hospital, until he died at approximately 4:30 a.m. on August 14, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313345548 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |