Accident Summary Nr: 202271987 - Employee Collapses and Dies While Lifting Garbage

Accident Summary Nr: 202271987 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 03/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31295927303/13/20099511924110Nycdos Qns East District #14 Garage

Abstract: At approximately 10:35 a.m. on March 12, 2009, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was lifting garbage into the truck, when he collapsed onto the pavement. Employee #1's supervisor was coming around the corner in his vehicle and saw Employee #1 on the ground. Employee #1's supervisory alerted his coworker, who was in the cab of the truck. The coworker checked Employee #1 for a pulse and alerted the supervisor to call emergency personnel. Emergency personnel arrived and tried to revive Employee #1, but there was a faint pulse. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he later died.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312959273 Fatality Other Occupation not reported