Accident Summary Nr: 202271979 - Two Employees Are Injured in Fall Through Doorway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312959059 | 02/25/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Fdny : L 105 / R 4 |
Abstract: On February 24, 2009, Employee #1, while searching offices located above a warehouse loading dock, fell through an unprotected doorway to the loading dock below due to heavy smoke conditions obscuring the open-end edge of the floor at the doorway. The employee was hospitalized and treated for concussion. Employee #2, while searching along storage floor located above a warehouse loading dock, also fell to the loading dock below from an open-end doorway, which was not marked to indicate that the floor ended, due to heavy smoke conditions obscuring the floor's end. Employee #2 was hospitalized and treated for fractured lower arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312959059 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 312959059 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |