Accident Summary Nr: 202271904 - Firefighter Is Killed in Burning Building

Accident Summary Nr: 202271904 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 11/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31254368911/24/20089224922160Fdny Engine 155

Abstract: On November 23, 2008, a Lieutenant of New York City Fire Department Engine Company 155, was responding to a fire, along with his Company. The Company was in the attic off the second floor, an area with zero visibility. The Company withdrew from the attic and went to a room off the second floor landing. A different Company moved into the area, and someone transmitted an urgent message, followed by a Mayday/Man Down call. Engine Company 155 and Ladder Company 78 conducted roll calls. All employees were accounted for, except for the Outside Vent Man and the Ladder Company Chauffeur. The Lieutenant was pronounced dead at Richmond University Medical Center. The autopsy report listed smoke inhalation as the cause of death.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, SMOKE, SMOKE INHALATION, POOR VISIBILITY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312543689 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported