Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202271896 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202271896 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 11/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31254362211/13/20089224922160Nycfd

Abstract: On November 10, 2008, Employee #1 was attending training at a Fire Department training facility on Randalls Island, New York. While Employee #1 was performing a training exercise that required him to carry hoses and equipment, he collapsed. Employee #1 was taken to Mt. Sinai Hospital in New York City, where he died from cardiac arrest.

Keywords: firefighter, heart attack, cardiac arrest

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312543622 Fatality Other Occupation not reported