Accident Summary Nr: 202271870 - Two Employees Suffer from Asphyxia

Accident Summary Nr: 202271870 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 11/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135025011/05/20079531925110Nycha Richmond Terrace Houses

Abstract: On November 5, 2007, Employees #1 and #2, caretakers, were spreading hydrated lime over the soil to neutralize the odor at the basement level after a sewage flooding. Both employees suffered from asphyxia from inhalation of lime dust and were hospitalized.

Keywords: JANITOR, ASPHYXIATED, DUST, CLEANING, LIME, INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311350250 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners
2 311350250 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners