Accident Summary Nr: 202271813 - Firefighter Is Killed During Multiple Dwelling Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202271813 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 01/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31135138101/04/20089224922160Nycfd Engine 249

Abstract: Sometime after 7:00 p.m. on January 3, 2008, Employee #1 fought a two-alarm fire at the Ebbets Field Houses in Crown Heights, an occupied multiple dwelling unit in Brooklyn, NY, when he became separated from his unit; the smoke and heat were so bad that fellow firefighters could not access Employee #1. Firefighters working on a different floor heard desperate maydays coming from Employee #1, who was losing oxygen. By the time he was found, he had run out of air and was already in cardiac arrest. Employee #1 was killed and four other firefighters and four residents of the building were injured in the fire. It took over one-hundred firefighters to contain the fire.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAT, ASPHYXIATED, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, FIRE, CARDIAC ARREST, SMOKE INHALATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311351381 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported