Accident Summary Nr: 202271805 - Corrections Officer Dies from Respiratory Arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311890826 | 06/12/2008 | 9223 | 922140 | Nycdoc Rose Singer Center |
Abstract: On June 7, 2008, Employee #1, a New York City Department of Corrections Officer, was patrolling his assigned post, when he experienced difficulty breathing. He went to the employee break room and requested medical assistance from the medical staff of the correctional facility clinic. Employee #1 was moved to the clinic, where he went into respiratory arrest. He was transported to Elmhurst General Hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311890826 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Correctional institution officers |